Menthol Cigarettes

Presenter Schedule

Download the full program booklet here
Download the registration form here

Friday, 21 October - Grand Wayne Convention Center

7:00am - 9:00am
Extended Research Hours at the ACPL Genealogy Center

7:00am - 5:00pm
Registration

9:00am - 5:00pm
Health Screening

8:45am
Welcome, Opening Announcements

9:00am - 10:00am - Friday Plenary Session
What's Under the Dust? Recovering Family History from the Archives - Carla Peterson

10:30am - 11:30am

  1. From the Black Oak to My Black Ancestors - Tony Burroughs
  2. Tips, Strategies & Resources for the African American Researcher - Tim Pinnick
  3. Finding Native American Ancestors in African American Families- Angela Walton-Raji
  4. Finding Blacks in Canada - Lisa Lee

11:30am - 1:30pm: Lunch Break and Vendors

1:30pm - 2:30pm

  1. Platting Plantations - Tony Burroughs
  2. Finding Records of Resistance (Abolitionist Societies & the Underground Railroad) - Shamele Jordon
  3. DNA and Genealogy: An Introduction - Roberta Estes
  4. Beginning African American Research - Sandra Joseph

3:00pm - 4:00pm

  1. Using FamilySearch to Solve African-American Research Problems - James Ison
  2. More Tips, Strategies & Resources for the African American Researcher - Tim Pinnick
  3. Shadowed Roots: Antebellum Era Records for African-American Research - Melissa Shimkus
  4. Finding Mosaic Templars Through the Royal Circle of Friends - Angela Walton-Raji

4:30pm - 5:30pm

  1. History of the Beauty & Barber Industry and Their Records
  2. Search & Reward Notices (Value of Ads in the Negro Press) - Lisa Lee
  3. The Fugitive Slave Act & the Underground Railroad - James Ison
  4. Immigrants from the Caribbean: Using Federal Records to Locate Black Ancestors from the British West Indies - Damani Davis

7:00pm - 9:00pm
Banquet: Shaping Our Destiny: The Power of Telling Our Stories - Robin D. Stone

 

Saturday, 22 October - Grand Wayne Convention Center

7:00am - 9:00am
Extended Research Hours at the ACPL Genealogy Center

8:00am - Noon
Registration

9:00am - 5:00pm
Health Screening

9:00am - 10:30am - Saturday Plenary Session
Not to Be Forgotten: One Artist's Journey of "Going Back Home" - Michele Wood

11:00am - 12:00pm

  1. Maps and Genealogy - Shamele Jordon
  2. The First Days of Freedom: Documenting Soldiers, Contrabands, and Those Still Enslaved During the Civil War - Angela Walton-Raji
  3. Four Key Resources for African American Research- James Ison
  4. Developing the Genealogy of an African American Community - Tim Pinnick

12:00pm - 2:00pm: Lunch Break and Vendors

2:00pm - 4:00pm: Michele Wood, Artist Reception & Book Signing (Library Gallery)

2:00pm - 3:00pm

  1. The Kansas Exodusters: Using Federal Documents to Explore the First African-American Migration from the South - Damani Davis
  2. Breaking Through the Brick Wall of 1870 with Civil War & Reconstruction Era Research - Angela Walton-Raji
  3. Finding Your "Unfindables" (Techniques for Using Online Resources Better) - Lisa Lee
  4. U.S. Census Techniques and Strategies for Finding Elusive Ancestors - Sandra Joseph

3:30pm - 4:30pm

  1. African American Veterans in the Grand Army of the Republic - Tim Pinnick
  2. Finding Your Native American and African American Heritage Using DNA - Robert Estes
  3. Genealogy in the Electronic Age - Tony Burroughs
  4. Records of the Rebellion: Documenting African Americans During the Civil War- Shamele Jordon

5:00pm - 6:00pm: Unconference Discussion Groups
Break into group by interest and share research experiences and resources

Download the full program booklet here
Download the registration form here